Back
A systematic list of the birds recorded at Earlswood
By Matthew P. Griffiths
Created: 14th April 2008
Last updated (): 13th August 2011

I would welcome any records of birds observed at Earlswood, especially if they are unpublished, as I'm hoping to produce an Earlswood Bird Report in the near future for publication. For recent bird sightings made in the area, check out the Birds of Earlswood blog.
Also, I'm interested in borrowing/acquiring (what I presume is) a booklet entitled "A survey of the birds of Earlswood". It was produced privately by John N. Sears and A. Winspear Cundall, and based on information collected mainly up to 1952. I haven't been able to find any copies of it on the web, so if anyone can help please email me. I'd really appreciate it.
Please note that this list is a work in progress at present. Species definitely observed by certain birders are listed on the new Birders' Earlswood lists page, where I hope others will add their own lists. The following British List species have been recorded:

Category A, B & C species:

No. English name Scientific name Last recorded
1. Mute Swan Cygnus olor
2011
2. Bewick's Swan Cygnus columbianus
1956
3. Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus
2009
4. White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons
<1910
5. Pink-footed Goose Anser brachyrhynchus
2011
6. Greylag Goose Anser anser
2011
7. Snow Goose Anser caerulescens
1978
8. Canada Goose Branta canadensis
2011
9. Barnacle Goose Branta leucopsis
1986
10. Brent Goose Branta bernicla
2002
11. Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea
2005
12. Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna
2011
13. Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata
2011
14. Wigeon Anas penelope
2011
15. Gadwall Anas strepera
2010
16. Teal Anas crecca
2011
17. Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
2011
18. Northern Pintail Anas acuta
2011
19. Garganey Anas querquedula
2003
20. Shoveler Anas clypeata
2011
21. Common Pochard Aythya ferina
2011
22. Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca
1949
23. Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula
2011
24. Greater Scaup Aythya marila
2001
25. Long-tailed Duck Clangula hyemalis
2004
26. Common Scoter Melanitta nigra
1996
27. Goldeneye Bucephala clangula
2011
28. Smew Mergellus albellus
2010
29. Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator
2003
30. Goosander Mergus merganser
2011
31. Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis
2009
32. Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa
2009
33. Grey Partridge Perdix perdix
1955
34. Common Pheasant Phasianus colchicus
2011
35. Red-throated Diver Gavia stellata
1996
36. Black-throated Diver Gavia arctica
1950
37. Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis
2011
38. Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus
2011
39. Slavonian Grebe Podiceps auritus
2004
40. Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis
1955
41. Fulmar Fulmarus glacialis
1988
42. Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus
1896
43. Gannet Morus bassanus
1914
44. North Atlantic Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo carbo
2011
Continental Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo sinensis
2011
45. Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis
1994
46. Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
2011
47. Little Egret Egretta garzetta
2011
48. Grey Heron Ardea cinerea
2011
49. Purple Heron Ardea purpurea
1956
50. White Stork Ciconia ciconia
2005
51. Honey-buzzard Pernis apivorus
2007
52. Red Kite Milvus milvus
2006
53. Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus
1976
54. Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus
2011
55. Buzzard Buteo buteo
2011
56. Osprey Pandion haliaetus
2008
57. Kestrel Falco tinnunculus
2011
58. Merlin Falco columbarius
2006
59. Hobby Falco subbuteo
2011
60. Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
2008
61. Water Rail Rallus aquaticus
2011
62. Spotted Crake Porzana porzana
1955
63. Moorhen Gallinula chloropus
2011
64. Coot Fulica atra
2011
65. Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus
2011
66. Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius
2011
67. Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula
2011
68. Golden Plover Pluvialis apricaria
2011
69. Lapwing Vanellus vanellus
2011
70. Sanderling Calidris alba
1986
71. Little Stint Calidris minuta
1999
72. Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea
1998
73. Dunlin Calidris alpina
2011
74. Ruff Philomachus pugnax
2001
75. Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus
2006
76. Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago
2011
77. Woodcock Scolopax rusticola
2011
78. Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa
2011
79. Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica
2011
80. Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus
2011
81. Curlew Numenius arquata
2010
82. Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos
2011
83. Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus
2011
84. Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus
1955
85. Greenshank Tringa nebularia
2011
86. Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola
1949
87. Common Redshank Tringa totanus
2011
88. Turnstone Arenaria interpres
2008
89. Grey Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius
2007
90. Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla
2010
91. Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus
2011
92. Little Gull Hydrocoloeus minutus
2011
93. Mediterranean Gull Larus melanocephalus
2010
94. Common Gull Larus canus
2011
95. Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus
2011
96. Yellow-legged Gull Larus michahellis
2009
97. Herring Gull Larus argentatus
2011
98. Caspian Gull Larus cachinnans
2003
99. Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus
2005
100. Little Tern Sternula albifrons
2011
101. Black Tern Chlidonias niger
2011
102. Sandwich Tern Sterna sandvicensis
2011
103. Common Tern Sterna hirundo
2011
104. Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea
2011
105. Puffin Fratercula arctica
1953
106. Feral Pigeon Columba livia
2010
107. Stock Dove Columba oenas
2011
108. Wood Pigeon Columba palumbus
2011
109. Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto
2011
110. Turtle Dove Streptopelia turtur
1956
111. Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri
2008
112. Cuckoo Cuculus canorus
2011
113. Barn Owl Tyto alba
2010
114. Little Owl Athene noctua
2011
115. Tawny Owl Strix aluco
2011
116. Swift Apus apus
2011
117. Kingfisher Alcedo atthis
2011
118. Hoopoe Upupa epops
2011
119. Green Woodpecker Picus viridis
2011
120. Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major
2011
121. Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos minor
2011
122. Wood Lark Lullula arborea
1958
123. Sky Lark Alauda arvensis
2011
124. Sand Martin Riparia riparia
2011
125. Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
2011
126. House Martin Delichon urbicum
2011
127. Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica
2004
128. Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis
1987
129. Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis
2011
130. Rock Pipit Anthus petrosus
2009
131. Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta
1949
132. Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava flavissima
2011
Blue-headed Wagtail Motacilla flava flava
1949
133. Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea
2011
134. Pied Wagtail Motacilla alba yarrellii
2011
White Wagtail Motacilla alba alba
2010
135. Waxwing Bombycilla garrulus
2004
136. Wren Troglodytes troglodytes
2011
137. Dunnock Prunella modularis
2011
138. Robin Erithacus rubecula
2011
139. Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos
1956
140. Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus
2011
141. Whinchat Saxicola rubetra
2011
142. Stonechat Saxicola torquatus
2011
143. Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe
2011
144. Ring Ouzel Turdus torquatus
1949
145. Blackbird Turdus merula
2011
146. Fieldfare Turdus pilaris
2011
147. Song Thrush Turdus philomelos
2011
148. Redwing Turdus iliacus
2011
149. Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus
2011
150. Grasshopper Warbler Locustella naevia
2011
151. Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus
2011
152. Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus
2011
153. Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla
2011
154. Garden Warbler Sylvia borin
2011
155. Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca
2011
156. Common Whitethroat Sylvia communis
2011
157. Wood Warbler Phylloscopus sibilatrix
2011
158. Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita
2011
159. Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus
2011
160. Goldcrest Regulus regulus
2011
161. Firecrest Regulus ignicapilla
2008
162. Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata
2011
163. Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca
1997
164. Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus
2011
165. Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus
2011
166. Great Tit Parus major
2011
167. Coal Tit Periparus ater
2011
168. Willow Tit Poecile montana
2003
169. Marsh Tit Poecile palustris
2011
170. Nuthatch Sitta europaea
2011
171. Treecreeper Certhia familiaris
2011
172. Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus
2004
173. Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor
1969
174. Jay Garrulus glandarius
2011
175. Magpie Pica pica
2011
176. Jackdaw Corvus monedula
2011
177. Rook Corvus frugilegus
2011
178. Carrion Crow Corvus corone
2011
179. Hooded Crow Corvus cornix
1956
180. Raven Corvus corax
2011
181. Starling Sturnus vulgaris
2011
182. House Sparrow Passer domesticus
2011
183. Tree Sparrow Passer montanus
1990
184. Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs
2011
185. Brambling Fringilla montifringilla
2010
186. Greenfinch Carduelis chloris
2011
187. Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis
2011
188. Siskin Carduelis spinus
2011
189. Linnet Carduelis cannabina
2011
190. Twite Carduelis flavirostris
1957
191. Lesser Redpoll Carduelis cabaret
2011
192. Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula
2011
193. Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes
1949
194. Snow Bunting Plectrophenax nivalis
1949
195. Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella
2011
196. Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus
2011
197. Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra
1949
Questionable:
197. Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena
1908
198. Black Kite Milvus migrans
2008
199. Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus
2002
200. Richard's Pipit Anthus richardi
1949
201. Common Redpoll Carduelis flammea
2009
202. Common Crossbill Loxia curvirostra
1909


Category D & E species:

No. English name Scientific name Last recorded
1. Muscovy Duck Cairina moschata
2010
2. Ringed Teal Callonetta leucophrys
1994
3. Wood Duck Aix sponsa
2010
4. White-cheeked (Bahama) Pintail~~ Anas bahamensis
2009


Hybrids:

No. English name Scientific name Last recorded
1. Whooper Swan x Mute Swan (hybrid)
2002
2. Barnacle Goose x Greylag Goose (hybrid)
2010
3. Muscovy Duck x domestic Mallard (hybrid)
2011


Copyright 2011 Matthew P. Griffiths